This study focuses on the attitudes of preschool teachers in Georgia towards inclusive education by examining teachers' attitudes towards early inclusive education, their willingness to include children with various disorders in their groups, their assessment of resources needed for inclusive education, and the factors influencing their attitudes. A quantitative survey method was employed, utilizing the Teacher Attitude to Inclusion Scale (TAIS) adapted for the preschool education environment. The questionnaire collected demographic data, assessed teachers' willingness to involve children with disabilities, evaluated the adequacy of resources, and examined teachers' attitudes toward inclusion. The study included 115 preschool teachers from Telavi Municipality and the Imereti Region in Georgia. The data was collected through an electronic questionnaire in January 2022. Preschool teachers generally had a positive attitude towards inclusive education, but challenges remain. Teachers' willingness to include children with different difficulties varies, and perceptions of resource adequacy are mixed. The factors influencing attitudes include experience, qualifications, disabilities, and available support. Insufficient resources and qualified professionals are identified issues. Addressing these challenges through enhanced resources, support, and training is crucial for successful inclusion. Further research is needed to understand the factors influencing attitudes and develop effective strategies for inclusive preschool education.
Mikeladze, T., Modebadze, N., Nakhutsrishvili, N., & Dzamukashvili, S. (2023). Georgian Preschool Teachers’ Attitudes Towards Inclusion. Journal of Education in Black Sea Region, 9(1), 17–33.